Currie Cup First Division

Starts: Friday, 24 Aug 2018
Ends: Saturday, 13 Oct 2018
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

24 Aug 2018 - 18:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

25 - 27

Leopards

Match 2, Pool Stage

25 Aug 2018 - 14:30

Robertson RFC

Boland Cavaliers

70 - 12

EP Elephants

Match 3, Pool Stage

25 Aug 2018 - 16:00

Barnard Stadium

Valke

66 - 27

Border Bulldogs

Match 4, Pool Stage

31 Aug 2018 - 17:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards

35 - 12

Boland Cavaliers

Match 6, Pool Stage

31 Aug 2018 - 18:00

BCM Stadium

Border Bulldogs

22 - 37

SWD Eagles

Match 8, Pool Stage

01 Sep 2018 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

52 - 56

Valke

Match 9, Pool Stage

07 Sep 2018 - 18:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

32 - 7

Down Touch Griffons

Match 10, Pool Stage

08 Sep 2018 - 14:30

Bredasdorp

Boland Cavaliers

17 - 24

Border Bulldogs

Match 11, Pool Stage

08 Sep 2018 - 15:30

Wolfson Stadium

EP Elephants

21 - 28

Leopards

Match 12, Pool Stage

14 Sep 2018 - 19:00

BCM Stadium

Border Bulldogs

39 - 26

EP Elephants

Match 13, Pool Stage

15 Sep 2018 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

45 - 48

Boland Cavaliers

Match 14, Pool Stage

15 Sep 2018 - 15:30

Barnard Stadium

Valke

34 - 36

SWD Eagles

Match 17, Pool Stage

21 Sep 2018 - 17:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards

VS

Border Bulldogs

Match 20, Pool Stage

22 Sep 2018 - 00:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

EP Elephants

VS

Down Touch Griffons

Match 19, Pool Stage

22 Sep 2018 - 14:00

Boland Stadium

Boland Cavaliers

VS

Valke

Match 21, Pool Stage

28 Sep 2018 - 18:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

VS

Boland Cavaliers

Match 22, Pool Stage

29 Sep 2018 - 00:00

Barnard Stadium

Valke

VS

EP Elephants

Match 23, Pool Stage

29 Sep 2018 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

VS

Leopards

Match 25, Pool Stage

05 Oct 2018 - 17:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards

VS

Valke

Match 27, Pool Stage

06 Oct 2018 - 00:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

EP Elephants

VS

SWD Eagles

Match 26, Pool Stage

06 Oct 2018 - 00:00

BCM Stadium

Border Bulldogs

VS

Down Touch Griffons

Semi Final Stage
Match 29, Semi Final

13 Oct 2018 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Match 30, Semi Final

13 Oct 2018 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Final Stage
Match 31, Final

19 Oct 2018 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

SQUADPWD LTCPE DGPFPAPD PTS
SWD Eagles 4 3 0 1 18 0 6 0 130 90 40 16
Leopards 3 3 0 0 12 0 2 0 90 58 32 14
Valke 3 2 0 1 24 0 0 0 156 115 41 12
Boland Cavaliers 4 2 0 2 22 0 1 0 147 116 31 11
Border Bulldogs 4 2 0 2 18 0 2 0 112 146 -34 11
Down Touch Griffons 3 0 0 3 16 0 0 0 104 136 -32 4
EP Elephants 3 0 0 3 9 0 0 0 59 137 -78 2

Most points scored

1 DIVAN NEL SWD Eagles 33
2 SOSO MQALO Border Bulldogs 30
3 ANRICH RICHTER Valke 29
4 MARLO WEICH SWD Eagles 25
5 ETIENNE TALJAARD Valke 25
6 GERHARD NORTIER Leopards 23

Most tries scored

1 SOSO MQALO Border Bulldogs 6
2 MARLO WEICH SWD Eagles 5
3 ETIENNE TALJAARD Valke 5
4 VALENTINO WELLMAN Boland Cavaliers 4
5 TSOMONDO Boland Cavaliers 4
6 FRIEDLE OLIVIER Valke 4

Most penalties scored

1 DIVAN NEL SWD Eagles 5
2 BANGI KOBESE Border Bulldogs 2
3 DAMIAN STEVENS Boland Cavaliers 1
4 SCHALK HUGO Leopards 1
5 GERHARD NORTIER Leopards 1
6 LEIGHTON EKSTEEN SWD Eagles 1

Most conversions

1 ANRICH RICHTER Valke 12
2 DUAN PRETORUIS Down Touch Griffons 11
3 DIVAN NEL SWD Eagles 9
4 ELGAR WATTS Boland Cavaliers 6
5 SCHALK HUGO Leopards 6
6 JAYWINN JURIES Boland Cavaliers 5
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE