SA Rugby U19 Championships

Starts: Friday, 06 Jul 2018
Ends: Saturday, 27 Oct 2018
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

06 Jul 2018 - 14:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions U19

104 - 12

EP Elephants U19

Match 2, Pool Stage

07 Jul 2018 - 13:00

Xerox Shimla Park

Free State U19

48 - 19

Leopards U19

Match 3, Pool Stage

07 Jul 2018 - 14:00

DHL Newlands

DHL WP U19

27 - 31

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

Match 4, Pool Stage

13 Jul 2018 - 15:00

Loftus Versfed 'B' field, Pretoria

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

49 - 12

Free State U19

Match 5, Pool Stage

14 Jul 2018 - 12:30

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards U19

17 - 32

Xerox Golden Lions U19

Match 6, Pool Stage

14 Jul 2018 - 15:30

Despatch Rugby Club

EP Elephants U19

0 - 52

Cell C Sharks U19

Match 7, Pool Stage

20 Jul 2018 - 15:00

KP2, Kings Park, Durban

Cell C Sharks U19

38 - 29

Leopards U19

Match 8, Pool Stage

21 Jul 2018 - 12:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions U19

29 - 29

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

Match 9, Pool Stage

21 Jul 2018 - 13:00

Xerox Shimla Park

Free State U19

31 - 61

DHL WP U19

Match 10, Pool Stage

27 Jul 2018 - 15:00

Loftus Versfeld 'B' Field, Pretoria

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

20 - 22

Cell C Sharks U19

Match 11, Pool Stage

28 Jul 2018 - 11:30

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards U19

54 - 12

EP Elephants U19

Match 12, Pool Stage

28 Jul 2018 - 12:30

City Park Stadium Athlone

DHL WP U19

37 - 28

Xerox Golden Lions U19

Match 13, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2018 - 14:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions U19

19 - 25

Free State U19

Match 14, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2018 - 15:00

KP2, Kings Park, Durban

Cell C Sharks U19

25 - 23

DHL WP U19

Match 15, Pool Stage

04 Aug 2018 - 12:00

Despatch Rugby Club

EP Elephants U19

10 - 69

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

Match 16, Pool Stage

10 Aug 2018 - 12:30

Boland Landbou

DHL WP U19

97 - 15

EP Elephants U19

Match 17, Pool Stage

10 Aug 2018 - 15:00

Loftus Versfed 'B' field, Pretoria

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

65 - 13

Leopards U19

Match 18, Pool Stage

11 Aug 2018 - 13:00

CUT Rugby Stadium

Free State U19

21 - 32

Cell C Sharks U19

Match 19, Pool Stage

17 Aug 2018 - 16:30

Moses Mabhida Stadium

Cell C Sharks U19

25 - 10

Xerox Golden Lions U19

Match 20, Pool Stage

18 Aug 2018 - 11:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards U19

35 - 58

DHL WP U19

Match 21, Pool Stage

18 Aug 2018 - 12:30

DF Malherbe High School, Walmer

EP Elephants U19

7 - 61

Free State U19

Match 22, Pool Stage

24 Aug 2018 - 12:00

Despatch Rugby Club

EP Elephants U19

5 - 66

Xerox Golden Lions U19

Match 23, Pool Stage

24 Aug 2018 - 13:00

Loftus Versfeld 'B' Field, Pretoria

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

43 - 29

DHL WP U19

Match 24, Pool Stage

25 Aug 2018 - 11:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards U19

40 - 24

Free State U19

Match 25, Pool Stage

31 Aug 2018 - 12:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions U19

36 - 34

Leopards U19

Match 26, Pool Stage

01 Sep 2018 - 10:00

Toyota Stadium

Free State U19

12 - 50

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

Match 27, Pool Stage

01 Sep 2018 - 11:00

KP2, Kings Park, Durban

Cell C Sharks U19

134 - 7

EP Elephants U19

Match 28, Pool Stage

07 Sep 2018 - 13:00

Loftus Versfeld 'B' Field, Pretoria

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

10 - 11

Xerox Golden Lions U19

Match 29, Pool Stage

08 Sep 2018 - 11:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards U19

7 - 90

Cell C Sharks U19

Match 30, Pool Stage

08 Sep 2018 - 13:30

City Park Stadium Athlone

DHL WP U19

24 - 33

Free State U19

Match 31, Pool Stage

15 Sep 2018 - 10:30

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions U19

41 - 32

DHL WP U19

Match 32, Pool Stage

15 Sep 2018 - 11:30

Despatch Rugby Club

EP Elephants U19

19 - 38

Leopards U19

Match 33, Pool Stage

15 Sep 2018 - 13:00

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks U19

34 - 24

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

Match 34, Pool Stage

19 Sep 2018 - 12:00

Loftus Versfed 'B' field, Pretoria

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

VS

EP Elephants U19

Match 35, Pool Stage

21 Sep 2018 - 13:00

Old Greys RC

Free State U19

VS

Xerox Golden Lions U19

Match 36, Pool Stage

22 Sep 2018 - 14:00

Brookside Villagers, CT

DHL WP U19

VS

Cell C Sharks U19

Match 37, Pool Stage

28 Sep 2018 - 13:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

EP Elephants U19

VS

DHL WP U19

Match 38, Pool Stage

28 Sep 2018 - 13:00

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks U19

VS

Free State U19

Match 39, Pool Stage

29 Sep 2018 - 00:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards U19

VS

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

Match 42, Pool Stage

05 Oct 2018 - 13:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions U19

VS

Cell C Sharks U19

Match 40, Pool Stage

06 Oct 2018 - 12:30

City Park Stadium Athlone

DHL WP U19

VS

Leopards U19

Match 41, Pool Stage

06 Oct 2018 - 13:00

CUT Rugby Stadium

Free State U19

VS

EP Elephants U19

Semi Final Stage
Match 43, Semi Final

20 Oct 2018 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Match 44, Semi Final

20 Oct 2018 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Final Stage
Match 45, Final

27 Oct 2018 - 12:30

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

SQUADPWD LTCPE DGPFPAPD PTS
Cell C Sharks U19 9 9 0 0 63 0 13 0 452 141 311 42
Vodacom Blue Bulls U19 10 6 1 3 56 0 10 0 390 199 191 34
Xerox Golden Lions U19 10 6 1 3 52 0 12 0 376 226 150 33
DHL WP U19 9 4 0 5 56 0 10 0 388 282 106 26
Free State U19 9 4 0 5 41 0 2 0 267 301 -34 21
Leopards U19 10 3 0 7 40 0 8 2 286 422 -136 19
EP Elephants U19 9 0 0 9 11 0 6 0 87 675 -588 0

Most points scored

1 CHRISTIAN HUMPHRIES Xerox Golden Lions U19 110
2 SANELE NOHAMBA Cell C Sharks U19 98
3 VAUGHEN ISAACS Vodacom Blue Bulls U19 92
4 JAMES MOLLENTZE Free State U19 83
5 CHRISTOPHER SCHREUDER DHL WP U19 81
6 TRISTAN OOSTHUIZEN Leopards U19 72

Most tries scored

1 QUAN EYMANN DHL WP U19 8
2 ASANDA SIHLE KUNENE Cell C Sharks U19 7
3 WAQAR SOLAAN DHL WP U19 7
4 SYLVESTER HASSIEN Leopards U19 7
5 PHILLIP POTGIETER Vodacom Blue Bulls U19 7
6 JJ VAN DER MESCHT Cell C Sharks U19 6

Most penalties scored

1 CHRISTIAN HUMPHRIES Xerox Golden Lions U19 11
2 SANELE NOHAMBA Cell C Sharks U19 10
3 CHRISTOPHER SCHREUDER DHL WP U19 8
4 VAUGHEN ISAACS Vodacom Blue Bulls U19 8
5 DYLAN LE ROUX EP Elephants U19 6
6 TRISTAN OOSTHUIZEN Leopards U19 5

Most conversions

1 CHRISTIAN HUMPHRIES Xerox Golden Lions U19 36
2 SANELE NOHAMBA Cell C Sharks U19 29
3 VAUGHEN ISAACS Vodacom Blue Bulls U19 29
4 JAMES MOLLENTZE Free State U19 26
5 TRISTAN OOSTHUIZEN Leopards U19 23
6 CHRISTOPHER SCHREUDER DHL WP U19 21
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE